Tuesday, 27 May 2014

June 8 Book & Movie Selections: The Princess Bride + Maybe 19 Minutes

The voting was fast and furious, but the clear winner was "The Princess Bride" by William Goldman. I am a little bit torn, this could be the book OR movie choice, so it's nice and tidy and that offends my sensibilities somehow. The good part is that you could participate by reading OR watching, the bad part is that now we don't have a separate book / movie choices.

So I want your opinion, I was thinking of also doing "19 Minutes" by Jodi Picoult as the book post as it came in second with "Goldfinch" but is shorter. Sound good? Yay or Nay in the comments if you have an opinion. Also a Sunday Night Social post for anyone who wants to hang oot and talk shite! Woot!

Thanks for everyone for participating, gonna be so much fun, y'all!!

TTM

Sunday, 25 May 2014

Film Tawk: The Normal Heart

There was a movie on the HBO tonight; The Normal Heart, starring Mark Ruffalo, Matt Bomer, Taylor Kitsch, Jim Parsons and (I'm sorry) Julia Roberts. It's directed by Glee's Ryan Murphy and is based on the play by Larry Kramer about times during the beginning of the AIDS epidemic.

Brad Pitt produces and I hear that there is a metric TONNE of sexy sex between Ruffalo and Bomer.  SOLD!

So what did everyone think? Has anyone seen the play?

Saturday, 24 May 2014

VOTE: June 8 Book / Movie Selection

Here is what we are voting on:

1) The Angel Makers by Jessica Gregson

2) We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler

3) A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole

4) The Book Thief by Markus Zusak

5) The Princess Bride by William Goldman - movie or book

6) Gone With The Wind by Margaret Mitchell - movie choice

7) Mildred Pierce by James M. Cain - movie or book

8) Shogun by James Clavell - book or movie

9) The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood - book or movie

10) 11/22/63 by Stephen King

11) The Ocean at The End of The Lane by Neil Gaiman

12) Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell

13) Serena by Ron Rash

14) The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

15) Goldfinch by Donna Tartt

16) The Giver by Lois Lowryl

17) The Red Tent by Anita Diamant

18) The 19th Wife by David Ebershoff

19) The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern

20) Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides

21) Room by Emma Donoghue

22) 19 Minutes by Jodi Picoult

23) Still Missing by Chevy Stevens


SO! LOTS of books to choose from; vote by tomorrow evening, May 25 (may be extended to May 26 with the holiday) and we'll go with majority rules! Feel free to throw in some more movie choices as well, that wasn't really emphasized previously.

Vote by number or title

If you suggested a book, you could do a comment explaining why you suggested that book and sell it a bit should you like, that might make it easier for peeps voting.

Woot! Thanks for all the awesome suggestions you guys, soo many to choose from! Gonna be a great meet!

TTM

VOTING EXTENDED UNTIL END OF DAY MONDAY, MAY 26

Monday, 19 May 2014

Next Book / Movie Recommendations for June 8

Throw 'em in, peeps!! No bad suggestions, the more the better. A few came up at the book meet last night, I will post them on the voting thread. We can keep the book into movie theme too, people seemed to dig that, so it would be cool if the book(s) you suggest have been or will be made into movies. The date is tentatively set for June 8.

Thanks again for a great night, y'all!!

Peace oot

TTM

Sunday, 18 May 2014

Movie Choice! Fight Club

Starring Edward Norton, Brad Pitt, Helena Bonham Carter and including Jared Leto, directed by David Fincher, who is also directing the book choice, Gone Girl. Full circle, y'all!

More yakkin! Let's get to it!

Book Club Meet: Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn

Here it is! The hot button book, chosen for it's topical-ity (word? I dunno) and the fact that it will be released as a movie this fall / winter with The Affleck and Rosamunde Pike.

Let's yak! Woot!

Wednesday, 7 May 2014

May 18: Book Club Choice "Gone Girl" by Gillian Flynn

The majority has spoken; Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn was the clear winner for book choice, but I am going to throw up a sister post the same night for the movie version of "Fight Club" for anyone that would like to get into it that way. I thought Fight Club was a good choice because the movie follows the book soooo closely, you could participate by watching or reading.